And the finalists are…

After much deliberation by our expert judges and many extremely high quality award entries, we are excited to announce the finalists for the Talent in Logistics Awards 2018.

Did you make the shortlist?

We’re delighted to see finalists are from a wide range of transport and logistics businesses, both large and small, including Lidl, Royal Mail, Wilko, Hasbro, Wincanton and Kuehne and Nagel.

It’s also great to see exceptional people and teams at every stage of learning and development have shortlisted as finalists across our varied transport and logistics awards categories.

So, who is in the running?

INSPIRING PEOPLE

Apprentice of the Year

  • Amy Stevens – Viamaster
  • Emily Luff – CEMEX UK Ltd
  • Jon Covington – Euro Car Parts Ltd
  • Jonathan Poole – Royal Mail
  • Sam Smith – Greenshields Cowie & Co. Ltd

Training Manager of the Year

  • Johnny Hallsworth – Wincanton
  • Lucy Orchiston – Euro Car Parts Ltd
  • Nikki Hale – BJB Lift Trucks
  • Rob Boughen – Atlas LGV Training
  • Steve Rose – Gregory Distribution Ltd
  • Su Thomas – Newcroft Training

Training Programme of the Year

  • Drive another day – Professional Football Association & Pertemps Driver Training
  • Health, Safety and Driver Training Programme – Wincanton
  • MHE Training Review 2017 – Unipart
  • Logistics Management Development Initiative (LMDI) – Lidl
  • Terrorism Risk & Incident Prevention (TRIP) CPC training – Fleet Source

Training Team of the Year

  • David Watson
  • FLT Training – Birmingham Tea
  • Health, Safety, Driver Training & Development Team (Co-op Contract) – Wincanton
  • NOVUS
  • T2 Training- Euro Car Parts Ltd
  • Warehouse Training Team – Retail Logistics – Wincanton

H&S Leader of the Year

  • Beverley Knight – Palletforce
  • Chris Bradley – Dawsongroup Temperature Control Solutions Ltd
  • Fahad Al -Raba’ani – Petroleum Development Oman (PDO)
  • Jennifer Flaherty – Wincanton

Lifetime Contribution Award 2018

  • Andy Kaye – Bis Henderson Group
  • Dave Brazier – Euro Car Parts Ltd
  • David Cormack – System Group Ltd
  • Les Steers – Martin’s Driver Training

EXCELLENCE IN MATERIALS HANDLING

Forklift Operator of the Year – sponsored by UniCarriers UK Ltd.

  • Anthony Murray – Cleland McIver
  • Craig Colbeck – PPG
  • Craig Powell – PPG
  • Dale Smith – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • Darren Field – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • David Tyrell – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • Gerald Clinton – Lyreco
  • Janet Gladwin – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • Joseph Wilson – Wincanton B&Q
  • Kris Scarborough – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • Leighton Hughes – Hasbro
  • Lewis Walton – Lloyd Ltd
  • Matthew Vassallo – Hasbro
  • Michael Hunt – Wilko Retail Ltd
  • Nuno Tomas – Shoreline Engineering
  • Paul Wood – CD Medical
  • Peter Friston
  • Robbie Wilson – Aggreko
  • Samantha Tyson – PPG
  • Steve Wells – Hasbro

Warehouse Manager of the Year – sponsored by Linde Sterling Ltd.

  • Marc Cowan – Dolphin International
  • Mark Briscoe – Unipart Logistics
  • Scott Seedhouse – Euro Car Parts

Forklift Instructor of the Year

  • Andrew Blatch – Elliott
  • Antony Smith – UK Industries Training
  • Gavin Layer – Kuehne + Nagel
  • James Bell – Chris Sales FLT Training
  • Kenneth Saward – Mentor Training
  • Mark Dobson – Ceva Logistics
  • Paul Lumb – Wincanton
  • Richard Clayton – RTC Training
  • Simon Harvey – Wincanton
  • Stephen Reynard – Cofresco Operations UK
  • Sue Massey – SIM Training Services Ltd
  • Tom Williams – Wiltshire Transport Training Ltd

Forklift Training Provider of the Year

  • 2 Start Ltd
  • FLT Training Ltd
  • Phoenix Training
  • Small Training Solutions
  • Stackers Training

TOP TRANSPORT TRAINING PROFESSIONALS

Driver CPC Instructor of the Year

  • Jeff Cairns – System Group
  • Kevin Gibson – Specialist Training & Consultancy Services Ltd
  • Michael Ferran – Transport Consulting Company
  • Nigel Monk – Specialist Training & Consultancy Services Ltd
  • Ross Lockett – Advance Logistics Support

LGV Driver of the Year – sponsored by Kuehne + Nagel Driver Academy

  • Daniel Babong – Alan Firmin Ltd
  • Paul Ibbotson – Matthew Kibble Transport Ltd
  • Tony McCafferty – Murphy Plant Ltd

Driver CPC Training Provider of the Year

  • Driver Hire Training
  • JK Transport
  • JM Trucking Ltd
  • Pertemps Driver Training

LGV Driver Training Provider of the Year – sponsored by Pertemps Driver Training Ltd.

  • 2 Start Ltd
  • Goldstar Transport
  • Ken Irwin Class One
  • Martin’s Driver Training

LGV Instructor of the Year

  • Charlie Ballam – SCF Driver Training
  • Golman Gurung – Mainstream
  • Jamie King – Wiltshire Transport Training Ltd
  • Nicky Hanson – 2 Start Ltd
  • Nigel Irwin – Ken Irwin Class One Driver Training

Transport Manager of the Year

  • Andrea Gardner – Bullet Express
  • Mark Tolley – Guess Express Transport

 

The winners of the Talent in Logistics Awards will be announced on Thursday 21st June at a special black-tie event at the Telford International Centre, hosted by Sky TV’s Jeff Stelling.

Be the first to know who won an award – book your tickets to the awards now.

Spaces are limited so don’t miss out on this celebration and networking opportunity.

Why not book a table and celebrate with your whole team or your valued customers? You’ll also save 10%!

Share This Article :

Related Posts

Leave A Reply